New Ruling Changes Contract Requirements for Construction Lien Claims
[…] Two parties shake hands in a verbal agreement on a construction project

While there were interesting rulings on procedural matters, for purposes of this commentary, the key takeaway from MDH Construction is the court’s ruling that the builder was entitled to contract damages of $6,000 but not entitled to a lien where the builder did not substantially comply with the requirements of the Michigan Construction Lien Act because, among other things, changes to the parties’ agreement were not in writing.

To that end, the Michigan Construction Lien Act, MCL570.1114, provides: 

 

“[a] contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing.” 

The Court of Appeals affirmed the ruling, noting that because amendments to the contract were not in writing, the builder was not entitled to a lien.